Virginia’s 8th Congressional District (as of March 14, 2012, new VA Congressional District boundaries following decennial census) consists of the City of Alexandria, the City of Falls Church, Arlington County and part of Fairfax County (including portions of 5 of the 9 Magisterial Districts: Dranesville, Lee, Mason, Providence, and Mount Vernon).

Precinct breakdown of Virginia’s 8th Congressional District

  • Alexandria City – 28 of 28
  • Arlington County – 58 of 58
  • Fairfax County – 221 of 238
    • Dranesville District – 29 of 29
    • Lee District – 24 of 24
    • Mason District – 28 of 28
    • Mt. Vernon District – 26 of 26
    • Providence District – 28 of 28
  • Falls Church City – 3 of 3
    TOTAL – 310 precincts/wards

101 – Ladrey Senior Building
102 – City Hall
103 – Lyles Crouch School
104 – Durant Center
105 – Lee Center
106 – Cora Kelly Center
107 – Mt Vernon Recreation Center
108 – George Washington Middle Sch
109 – Fire Department Headquarters
110 – Charles Houston Center
111 – Potomac Yard
201 – Maury School
202 – George Mason School
203 – Agudas Achim Synagogue
204 – Blessed Sacrament Church
205 – Douglas MacArthur School
206 – Chinquapin Park Recreation Ctr
207 – Temple Beth El Synagogue
208 – Nova Arts Center
209 – James K Polk School
210 – St James Church
302 – Patrick Henry Rec Center
303 – Charles E Beatley Library
304 – Samuel Tucker School
305 – John Adams School
306 – William Ramsay School
307 – South Port Apartments
308 – Cameron Station Community Ctr
001 – Arlington
002 – Ashton Heights
003 – Aurora Hills
004 – Ballston
005 – Barcroft
006 – Crystal City
007 – Cherrydale
008 – Hume
009 – Columbia
010 – Wilson
011 – East Falls Church
012 – Fairlington
013 – Glen Carlyn
014 – Clarendon
015 – Lyon Park
016 – Lyon Village
017 – Overlee Knolls
018 – Park Lane
019 – Rosslyn
020 – Thrifton
021 – Virginia Highlands
022 – Abingdon
023 – Westover
024 – Woodlawn
025 – Arlington Forest
026 – Fillmore
027 – Jefferson
028 – Claremont
029 – Dominion Hills
030 – Glebe
031 – Lexington
032 – Oakridge
033 – Rock Spring
034 – Yorktown
035 – Madison
036 – Marshall
037 – Nottingham
038 – Arlington View
039 – Ashlawn
040 – Virginia Square
041 – Woodbury
042 – Shirlington
043 – Arlington Mill
044 – Dawson Terrace
045 – Buckingham
046 – Central
047 – Four Mile Run
048 – AUSA
049 – Monroe
050 – Crystal Plaza
051 – Taylor
052 – Gunston
053 – Met Park
054 – Garfield Park
DRANESVILLE DISTRICT
301 – Chain Bridge
302 – Chesterbrook
303 – Churchill
304 – Cooper
305 – El Nido
306 – Great Falls
307 – Haycock
309 – Kenmore
310 – Kirby
311 – Langley
312 – Longfellow
314 – McLean
315 – Pimmit
316 – Salona #1
317 – Westhampton
318 – Westmoreland
319 – Herndon #1
320 – Herndon #2
321 – Clearview
322 – Forestville
323 – House
324 – Herndon #3
325 – Hutchison
327 – Sugarland
328 – Hickory
329 – Seneca
331 – Spring Hill
332 – Coates
333 – Salona #2

LEE DISTRICT
401 – Bush Hill
402 – Cameron
403 – Forestdale
404 – Franconia
405 – Groveton
406 – Hayfield
408 – Mount Eagle
409 – Pioneer
410 – Rose Hill
411 – Virginia Hills
413 – Fairfield
415 – Crestwood
417 – Garfield
418 – Lynbrook
419 – Lane
420 – Villages
421 – Kingstowne
422 – Van Dorn
423 – Clermont
424 – Huntley
426 – Greenspring
427 – Island Creek
428 – Pinewood
429 – Hybla Valley

MASON DISTRICT
501 – Baileys
502 – Barcroft
503 – Belvedere
504 – Bristow
505 – Glen Forest
506 – Holmes #1
507 – Lincolnia
508 – Masonville
509 – Plaza
510 – Parklawn
511 – Ravenwood
512 – Sleepy Hollow
513 – Saint Albans
514 – Crossroads
515 – Westlawn
516 – Weyanoke
517 – Willston
518 – Columbia
519 – Hummer
520 – Skyline
521 – Brook Hill
522 – Camelot
523 – Poe
525 – Walnut Hill
526 – Bren Mar
527 – Edsall
528 – Ridgelea
530 – Holmes #2

MT. VERNON DISTRICT
601 – Belle Haven
602 – Belleview
604 – Bucknell
605 – Fort Hunt
606 – Hollin Hall
607 – Huntington
608 – Kirkside
609 – Marlan
610 – Sherwood
611 – Stratford
612 – Waynewood
613 – Westgate
614 – Riverside
615 – Woodley
616 – Gunston
617 – Lorton
618 – Newington
619 – Belvoir
621 – Grosvenor
622 – Lorton Station
623 – Alban
626 – Saratoga
627 – Woodlawn
629 – South County
630 – Army

PROVIDENCE DISTRICT
700 – Fairfax Court
701 – Blake
703 – Fort Buffalo
704 – Freedom Hill
705 – Graham – Greenway
707 – Mantua
708 – Marshall
709 – Mosby
710 – Pine Spring
711 – Price
712 – Shreve
713 – Timber Lane
714 – Walker
717 – Woodburn
718 – Pine Ridge
720 – Thoreau
721 – Merrifield
723 – Gallows East
726 – Magarity
727 – Oakton
729 – Nottoway
730 – Penderbrook
731 – Tysons
732 – Oak Marr
733 – Kilmer
734 – Hunters Branch
735 – Rotonda

001 – First Ward
002 – Second Ward
003 – Third Ward

Members

Membership on the committee is outlined in the Party Plan:

  • Party Plan 6.1 – the 20 elected members, the core of the committee
  • Party Plan 4.1 – State Party officers, elected leaders, etc.
  • Party Plan 6.2 – one General Assembly member, and 3 city / county representatives
  • Party Plan 4.20 – constituency group representative (not already a Central Committee member)

Current 8th CD Membership: 20 total voting members, last updated May 20, 2017.

20 members of Virginia’s 8th Congressional District Democratic Committee were elected to serve a four-year term (2017-2021) to the State Central Committee of the Democratic Party of Virginia at the 2017 Convention May 20th at Francis C. Hammond Middle School (Alexandria, VA).

  • Arlington County – 3 female members & 4 male members
    Margo E. Horner
    Maureen Markham
    Kimberly “Kim” Phillip
    Steve Baker
    Charles B. “Charley” Conrad
    Joshua David Katcher
    Jason Rylander
  • City of Alexandria – 2 female members & 2 male members
    Susan B. Kellom
    C. E. ‘PJ’ Palmer Johnson
    Patrick Mulloy
    Clarence Tong
  • City of Falls Church – 1 female member
    Margaret “Peg” Willingham
  • Fairfax County – 4 female members & 4 male members
    Rose Chu
    Sherry B. Feggins
    Alesssia (Alex) Kirkland
    Catherine (Kate) Spears
    Chris Ambrose
    Edward Pierce Blue
    Colin Flanigan
    Dan Lagana

As outlined in section 4.1 of the Party Plan, voting members of the Central Committee who are members of their respective district committee, i.e. for the 8th district, include:

Honorable Donald S. Beyer, Jr.
Honorable Mark Warner

Delegate Charniele Herring (46th), VA House Democratic Caucus Chair
Senator Dick Saslaw (35th), VA Senate Democratic Minority Leader

Frank Leone, Jr., DNC (VA) member
Atima Omara, DNC (VA) member
Yasmine Taeb, DNC (VA) member

Marvin B. Figueroa, Chair Latino Caucus, DPVA
Dave Leichtman, Vice Chair for Technology and Communications, DPVA
James Lewis, VAYD President 2017-18
Dewita Soeharjono, President of the Democratic Asian Americans of Virginia Caucus

The district committee upon organization, and every two years thereafter, i.e. two-year term of offices, as outlined in the Party Plan section 6.2 (DPVA Party Plan), elects one Democratic member of the General Assembly and three county or city representatives (these positions may be used to insure that the equal division requirement of Section 4.3 is met, i.e. gender balance). Members so chosen shall be counted in determining a quorum and shall be voting members of the district committee as soon as elected by the district committee. Confirmation of the election of the General Assembly member and the county or city representatives shall be made by the Central Committee.

Alexandria – Holly Wallace
Arlington – Matt Weinstein
Fairfax – Jay Reddy
General Assembly – Senator Barbara Favola

No Party Plan 4.20 members on the 8th CD committee.

OFFICERS

The following positions were filled June 17, 2017, prior to the first meeting, as defined in the Party Plan, Section 4.18:

Chair-Margo Horner
1st Vice Chair-Clarence Tong
2nd Vice Chair-Susan B. Kellom
Secretary-Maureen Markham
Treasurer-Rose Chu