Virginia’s 8th Congressional District (as of March 14, 2012, new VA Congressional District boundaries following decennial census) consists of the City of Alexandria, the City of Falls Church, Arlington County and part of Fairfax County (including portions of 5 of the 9 Magisterial Districts: Dranesville, Lee, Mason, Providence, and Mount Vernon).

Precinct breakdown of Virginia’s 8th Congressional District

  • Alexandria City – 26 of 26
  • Arlington County – 52 of 52
  • Fairfax County – 78 of 238
    • Dranesville District – 10 of 29
    • Lee District – 22 of 23
    • Mason District – 16 of 26
    • Mt. Vernon District – 23 of 26
    • Providence District – 7 of 26
  • Falls Church City – 3 of 3
    TOTAL – 159 precincts/wards

101 – Ladrey Senior Building
102 – City Hall
103 – Lyles Crouch School
104 – Durant Center
105 – Lee Center
106 – Cora Kelly Center
107 – Mt Vernon Recreation Center
108 – George Washington Middle Sch
109 – Fire Department Headquarters
201 – Maury School
202 – George Mason School
203 – Agudas Achim Synagogue
204 – Blessed Sacrament Church
205 – Douglas MacArthur School
206 – Chinquapin Park Recreation Ctr
207 – Temple Beth El Synagogue
208 – Nova Arts Center
209 – James K Polk School
210 – St James Church
302 – Patrick Henry Rec Center
303 – Charles E Beatley Library
304 – Samuel Tucker School
305 – John Adams School
306 – William Ramsay School
307 – South Port
308 – Cameron Station Community Ctr
001 – Arlington
002 – Ashton Heights
003 – Aurora Hills
004 – Ballston
005 – Barcroft
006 – Crystal City
007 – Cherrydale
008 – Hume
009 – Columbia
010 – Wilson
011 – East Falls Church
012 – Fairlington
013 – Glen Carlyn
014 – Clarendon
015 – Lyon Park
016 – Lyon Village
017 – Overlee Knolls
018 – Park Lane
019 – Rosslyn
020 – Thrifton
021 – Virginia Highlands
022 – Abingdon
023 – Westover
024 – Woodlawn
025 – Arlington Forest
026 – Fillmore
027 – Jefferson
028 – Claremont
029 – Dominion Hills
030 – Glebe
031 – Lexington
032 – Oakridge
033 – Rock Spring
034 – Yorktown
035 – Madison
036 – Marshall
037 – Nottingham
038 – Arlington View
039 – Ashlawn
040 – Virginia Square
041 – Woodbury
042 – Shirlington
043 – Arlington Mill
044 – Dawson Terrace
045 – Buckingham
046 – Central
047 – Four Mile Run
048 – Courtlands
049 – Monroe
050 – Crystal Plaza
051 – Taylor
052 – Gunston
DRANESVILLE DISTRICT
302 – Chesterbrook
305 – El Nido
307 – Haycock
310 – Kirby
312 – Longfellow
315 – Pimmit
316 – Salona #1
317 – Westhampton
318 – Westmoreland
333 – Salona #2

LEE DISTRICT
401 – Bush Hill
402 – Cameron
404 – Franconia
405 – Groveton
406 – Hayfield
408 – Mount Eagle
409 – Pioneer
410 – Rose Hill
411 – Virginia Hills
413 – Fairfield
415 – Crestwood
417 – Garfield
418 – Lynbrook
419 – Lane
420 – Villages
421 – Kingstowne
422 – Van Dorn
423 – Clermont
424 – Huntley
427 – Island Creek
428 – Pinewood
429 – Hybla Valley

MASON DISTRICT
501 – Baileys
505 – Glen Forest
506 – Holmes
507 – Lincolnia
509 – Plaza
510 – Parklawn
513 – Saint Albans
515 – Westlawn
516 – Weyanoke
517 – Willston
520 – Skyline
521 – Brook Hill
523 – Poe
525 – Walnut Hill
526 – Bren Mar
527 – Edsall

MT. VERNON DISTRICT
601 – Belle Haven
602 – Belleview
604 – Bucknell
605 – Fort Hunt
606 – Hollin Hall
607 – Huntington
608 – Kirkside
609 – Marlan
610 – Sherwood
611 – Stratford
612 – Waynewood
613 – Westgate
614 – Riverside
615 – Woodley
616 – Gunston
617 – Lorton
619 – Belvoir
621 – Grosvenor
622 – Lorton Station
623 – Alban
625 – Lorton Center
626 – Saratoga
627 – Woodlawn

PROVIDENCE DISTRICT
703 – Fort Buffalo
705 – Graham – Greenway
708 – Marshall
710 – Pine Spring
712 – Shreve
713 – Timber Lane
726 – Magarity

001 – First Ward
002 – Second Ward
003 – Third Ward

Members

Membership on the committee is outlined in the Party Plan:

  • Party Plan 6.1 – the 20 elected members, the core of the committee
  • Party Plan 4.1 – State Party officers, elected leaders, etc.
  • Party Plan 6.2 – one General Assembly member, and 3 city / county representatives
  • Party Plan 4.20 – constituency group representative (not already a Central Committee member)

Current 8th CD Membership: 35 total voting members, last updated March 21, 2017.

20 members of Virginia’s 8th Congressional District Democratic Committee were elected to serve a four-year term (2013-2017) to the State Central Committee of the Democratic Party of Virginia at the 2013 Convention May 18th at Lee High School (Fairfax, VA).

  • Arlington County – 3 female members & 3 male members
    Leni Gonzalez, Margo E. Horner, Maureen Markham, Terron D. Sims, II, Charley Conrad (elected to succeed Dave Leichtman), Steve Baker
  • City of Alexandria – 2 female members & 2 male members
    Susan B. Kellom, C. E. ‘PJ’ Palmer Johnson, Pat Mulloy, Dak Hardwick
  • City of Falls Church – 1 female member
    Peg Willingham
  • Fairfax County – 5 female members & 4 male members
    Pixie Bell, Rose Chu, Alesssia ‘Alex’ Kirkland, Ginny Lehner Peters, Janet Myhre, Patrick J. ‘Pat’ Morrison, Chris Ambrose, Mark Cannady, Dan Lagana (elected to succeed Steve Bunn)

As outlined in section 4.1 of the Party Plan, voting members of the Central Committee who are members of their respective district committee, i.e. for the 8th district, include:

Honorable Donald S. Beyer, Jr.
Marvin B. Figueroa, Chair Latino Caucus, DPVA
Delegate Charniele Herring (46th), VA House Democratic Caucus Chair
Frank Leone, Jr., DNC (VA)
Dave Leichtman, Vice Chair for Technology and Communications, DPVA
James Lewis, VAYD President 2017-18
Atima Omara, DNC (VA) member
Senator Dick Saslaw (35th), VA Senate Democratic Minority Leader
Dewita Soeharjono, President of the Democratic Asian Americans of Virginia Caucus
Yasmine Taeb, DNC (VA) member
Honorable Mark Warner

 

The district committee upon organization, and every two years thereafter, i.e. two-year term of offices, as outlined in the Party Plan section 6.2 (DPVA Party Plan), elects one Democratic member of the General Assembly and three county or city representatives (these positions may be used to insure that the equal division requirement of Section 4.3 is met, i.e. gender balance). Members so chosen shall be counted in determining a quorum and shall be voting members of the district committee as soon as elected by the district committee. Confirmation of the election of the General Assembly member and the county or city representatives shall be made by the Central Committee.

Alexandria – Clarence Tong (elected August 19, 2014)
Arlington – Matt Weinstein (elected August 3, 2016, succeeds Max Burns)
Fairfax – Mike Burke Kirby (elected January 19, 2015)
General Assembly – Sen. Barbara Favola

No Party Plan 4.20 members on the 8th CD committee.

OFFICERS

At the first meeting of the newly organized district committee on May 20th, 2013, the committee elected the following officers:

Chair, Margo Horner    chair@va8thcddems.org
1st Vice Chair, Pixie Bell   1stvicechair@va8thcddems.org
2nd Vice Chair, Susan Kellom   2ndvicechair@va8thcddems.org
Secretary, Maureen Markham   secretary@va8thcddems.org
Treasurer, Rose Chu   treasurer@va8thcddems.org